Powerline Health ~ Health News – Articles & Product Info
Areas of Interest

Skin

Rosemary Essential Oil 

​Rosemary is a member of the mint family, and was considered sacred to the ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian, and Hebrew cultures. 

It was often used by healers in each of these civilizations. 

How do you use Rosemary?

I personally like to put Rosemary in my shampoo – it stimulates the scalp giving a wake-up feeling and help nourish your hair folicles

Sandalwood Essential Oil

SandalwoodThe sweet, woody aroma of Indian Sandalwood is a reflection of the soothing benefits of the essential oil—which can be used for skin imperfections or to enhance mood during meditation.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes healthy looking, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and skin imperfections
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties

Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.

Buy Now Continue reading →

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

YlangApply Ylang Ylang to the back of the neck for a
calming, uplifting effect. You might also blend it with a carrier oil and massage into back and shoulders to help reduce the effects of daily stress.

During the damaging heat of the summer, massage Ylang Ylang into your scalp to increase the appearance of healthy, shiny hair as well as adding it to a carrier oil for a deep hair conditioner.

Ylang Ylang has a deep floral scent that is pleasant to blend with other essential oils.

Continue reading →